More

    2023 CrossFit Age Group Semifinal Results – Fitnessnacks

    - Advertisement -


    The 2023 CrossFit season has entered the Semifinal stage, with the Age Group Semifinal occurring on April 28-30, 2023. More specifically, the competition comprised four workouts and saw score submissions for workouts one and two on April 29 and score submissions for workouts three and four on April 30. Below are the top 10 in each Age Group at the conclusion of their respective Semifinal.

     

     

     
     

     
     

    View this post on Instagram

     

     
     
     

     
     

     
     
     

     
     

     

    A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

    [Related: Tia-Clair Toomey on Developing Her Killer Instinct: “I’m Always Out for Blood”]

    2023 CrossFit Age Group Semifinal Results

    Note: all scores are subject to change pending review by CrossFit.

    Men (35-39)

    1. Scott Panchik (USA) — 548 points
    2. Rich Froning Jr. (USA) — 536 points
    3. Lars Kristensen (Australia) — 413 points
    4. Sam Dancer (USA) — 400 points
    5. Bryan Wong (USA) — 396 points
    6. Julian Lopez (France) — 377 points
    7. Frederik Aegidius (Denmark) — 351 points
    8. Ioannis Papadopoulos (Greece) — 342 points
    9. Carlos Albaladejo (Republic of Korea) — 325 points
    10. Adam de Jong (Canada) — 315 points

    Women (35-39)

    1. Chyna Cho (USA) — 493 points
    2. Amy Morton (Canada) — 464 points
    3. Stacie Tovar (USA) — 412 points
    4. Svetlana Veselova (–) — 407 points
    5. Dani Horan (USA) — 387 points
    6. Belinda Bekker (Netherlands) — 385 points
    7. Caroline Kluttz (USA) — 376 points
    8. Colette Casey (USA) — 375 points
    9. Chelsea Nicholas (USA) — 371 points
    10. Laurie Clément (France) — 354 points

    Men (40-44)

    1. Rudolph Berger (USA) — 462 points
    2. František Heribán (Slovakia) — 460 points
    3. Bruno Militao (Portugal) — 429 points
    4. Samer Zaarour (Lebanon) — 395 points
    5. Chicho Quesada (Costa Rica) — 392 points
    6. Ryan Woodall (Australia) — 379 points
    7. Christian Jensen (Norway) — 369 points
    8. Caine Hayes (Australia) — 365 points
    9. Kasper Myrup (Denmark) — 359 points
    10. Michael Laverriere (Canada) — 346 points

    Women (40-44)

    1. Andreia Pinheiro (Brazil) — 540 points
    2. Rachel Green (USA) — 443 points
    3. Jenn Ryan (USA) — 441 points
    4. Samantha Briggs (UK) — 397 points
    5. Deanna Posey (Canada) — 395 points
    6. Rebecca Voigt Miller (USA) — 390 points
    7. Rachel Cesa (USA) — 378 points
    8. Kelly Abney (USA) — 363 points
    9. Megan Apostoleris (Canada) — 345 points
    10. Meaghen Garrett (Canada) — 342 points

    Men (45-49)

    1. Jason Grubb (USA) — 528 points
    2. Christopher Anderson (USA) — 476 points
    3. Gerar Garcia (Spain) — 467 points
    4. Mike Kern (USA) — 431 points
    5. David Levey (South Africa) — 414 points
    6. Ryan Rettke (USA) — 398 points
    7. Justin Lasala (USA) — 367 points
    8. Andrea Di Salvatore (Italy) — 358 points
    9. Vlad Liashkevich (–) — 337 points
    10. David Johnson (USA) — 329 points

    Women (45-49)

    1. Kelly Friel (UK) — 548 points
    2. Laura Nielsen (USA) — 444 points
    3. Danica Rolfe (USA) — 429 points
    4. Carolina Gutierrez (Brazil) — 376 points
    5. Mertiuuli Kallio (Finland) — 364 points
    6. Amy Chapoton (Canada) — 359 points
    7. Gabriela Azevedo (Brazil) — 358 points
    8. Jaci Cale (USA) — 353 points
    9. Brandi Cantwell (USA) — 330 points
    10. Katrina Nichols (USA) — 328 points

    Men (50-54)

    1. Giulio Silvino (Italy) — 516 points
    2. Bob Ruano (USA) — 450 points
    3. Artur Komorwski (Poland) — 442 points
    4. Sean Patrick (USA) — 423 points
    5. Nathan Loren (USA) — 407 points 
    6. Clint Paddock (USA) — 381 points
    7. Matt Cia (USA) — 370 points
    8. Jason Leeves (USA) — 367 points
    9. Cory Dague (USA) — 355 points
    10. Eirik Solen (Norway) — 338 points

    Women (50-54)

    1. Kim Purdy (Canada) — 528 points
    2. Tea Gebbie (USA) — 500 points
    3. Cheryl Brost (USA) — 496 points
    4. Lori Pruitt (USA) — 454 points
    5. Cindy Hinkle (USA) — 417 points
    6. Nicole Abbott (USA) — 412 points
    7. Nathalie Connors (Canada) — 405 points
    8. Tara Gemer (Canada) — 377 points
    9. Julie Rappaport (USA) — 362 points
    10. Keeley Ehlers (USA) — 330 points

    Men (55-59)

    1. Kevin Koester (USA) — 544 points
    2. Dion Walmsley (Australia) — 418 points
    3. Jody Hendrix (USA) — 396 points (T-third)
    4. John Kim (USA) — 396 points (T-third)
    5. Liemerson Caporalli (Brazil) — 373 points
    6. Ryan Joe Hamby (USA) — 354 points
    7. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima (Brazil) — 353 points
    8. Anders Amren (Sweden) — 350 points
    9. Robert Davis (USA) — 347 points
    10. Art Erickson (USA) — 344 points

    Women (55-59)

    1. Leigh Coates (UK) — 509 points
    2. Alexia Fineman (USA) — 479 points
    3. Shanna Bunce (USA) — 434 points
    4. Jennifer Kawaguchi (USA) — 416 points
    5. Kim Stambaugh (USA) — 401 points
    6. Laurie Meschishnick (Canada) — 385 points
    7. Tracy Macuiba (USA) — 381 points
    8. Linda Elstun (USA) — 369 points
    9. Maricruz Prieto (Mexico) — 333 points
    10. Cici Fougere (USA) — 330 points

    Men (60-64)

    1. Stuart Swanson (USA) — 480 points
    2. Eric Cohen (USA) — 419 points
    3. Tom Fameree (USA) — 410 points
    4. Tony Turski (USA) — 403 points
    5. Patrick McCarty (USA) — 402 points
    6. Shannon Aiken (USA) — 401 points
    7. Michael Wall (USA) — 384 points
    8. Brian Wilson (USA) — 371 points
    9. John Gary (USA) — 362 points
    10. Gerardo Schiatti (Italy) — 325 points

    Women (60-64)

    1. Betsy Vanderburgh (USA) — 568 points
    2. Susan Clarke (Canada) — 532 points
    3. Judith Tynan (Australia) — 442 points
    4. Patricia McGill (Canada) — 434 points
    5. Georgina Jarden (Australia) — 408 points
    6. Debbie Downing (New Zealand) — 401 points
    7. Lynne Knapman (Australia) — 381 points
    8. Yvonne Howard (USA) — 377 points
    9. Giannina Titus (USA) — 338 points
    10. Sheryl Boyd (USA) — 336 points

    Men (65+)

    1. Daniel Miller (USA) — 476 points
    2. Tom Muhlbeier (USA) — 452 points
    3. David Hippensteel (USA) — 446 points
    4. John George (USA) — 427 points
    5. John Mariotti (USA) — 419 points
    6. Mark Peters (USA) — 397 points
    7. Freddie Cherry (USA) — 383 points
    8. Jean-Louis Duret (France) — 365 points
    9. Hugo Braun (USA) — 353 points
    10. Thomas Ackerman (USA) — 339 points

    Women (65+)

    1. Pauline Sciascia (New Zealand) — 532 points
    2. Julie Holt (USA) — 500 points
    3. Dava Jensen (USA) — 495 points
    4. Marcia Yager (USA) — 464 points
    5. Patti Walkover (USA) — 379 points
    6. Silvana Volpe (USA) — 374 points
    7. Karin Gogolsky (USA) — 361 points
    8. Karen Dawkins (UK) — 355 points
    9. Elizabeth Ramsey (USA) — 343 points
    10. Cathy Teel (USA) — 334 points

    Boys (16-17)

    1. Ty Jenkins (USA) — 476 points
    2. Kaiden Myers (USA) — 458 points
    3. Kaiden Hogan (USA) — 449 points
    4. RJ Mestre (USA) — 446 points
    5. Isaiah Weber (USA) — 444 points
    6. Gustavo Pusch (Brazil) — 413 points
    7. Ka’eo Subiono (USA) — 391 points
    8. Brandyn Gaskill (Australia) — 368 points
    9. Isaac Rojas (Costa Rica) — 357 points
    10. Hugo Jansson (Sweden) — 352 points

    Girls (16-17)

    1. Olivia Kerstetter (USA) — 544 points
    2. Trista Smith (USA) — 524 points
    3. Jenna Michelotti (USA) — 449 points
    4. Lucy McGonigle (Ireland) — 442 points
    5. Elia Del Olmo (Spain) — 411 points
    6. Bergrós Björnsdóttir (Iceland) — 400 points (T-sixth)
    7. Reese Littlewood (USA) — 400 points (T-sixth)
    8. Hailey Rolfe (USA) — 371 points
    9. Hayes Willard (USA) — 351 points
    10. Rylee Beebe (USA) — 333 points

    Boys (14-15)

    1. Külani Subiono (USA) — 463 points
    2. Dayne Indraji (Canada) — 461 points
    3. Jose Pablo Luna Alpizar (Costa Rica) — 439 points
    4. Jeremie Jourdan (USA) — 432 points
    5. Lincoln Lafaver (USA) — 414 points
    6. Pau Martin Tiers (Spain) — 400 points
    7. Caden Mavity (USA) — 352 points
    8. Cesar Tihista (Spain) — 345 points
    9. Leonardo Cruz (Brazil) — 333 points
    10. Akil Lopez (Mexico) — 322 points

    Girls (14-15)

    1. María Granizo (Guatmala) — 556 points
    2. Brynn Cupp (USA) — 548 points
    3. Miley Wade (USA) — 532 points
    4. Marissa Nichols (USA) — 461 points
    5. Marley Francis (USA) — 443 points
    6. Mira Varga (Hungary) — 429 points
    7. Tayah Bebzuck Marom (Canada) — 373 points
    8. Trenna Gessell (Canada) — 356 points
    9. Celaisar Élina (France) — 340 points
    10. Ana Laura Cattai (Brazil) — 313 points

    [Related: The BarBend Guide on How to Start CrossFit]

     

     

     
     

     
     

    View this post on Instagram

     

     
     
     

     
     

     
     
     

     
     

     

    A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

    [Related: Your Guide to CrossFit Benchmark Workouts]

    2023 CrossFit Semifinal Schedule

    The remaining CrossFit Semifinals for Individuals and Teams are as follows:

    • May 18-21 — North America East Semifinal | Orlando, FL
    • May 19-21 — Africa Semifinal | Johannesburg, South Africa
    • May 25-28 — North America West Semifinal | Pasadena, CA
    • May 25-28 — Oceania Semifinal | Tennyson, QLD, Australia
    • May 26-28 — South America Semifinal — Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    • June 1-4 — Europe Semifinal | Berlin, Germany
    • June 1-4 — Asia Semifinal | Busan, South Korea

    The 2023 NOBULL CrossFit Games will occur on Aug. 1-6, 2023, in Madison, WI. Six-time Fittest Woman on Earth® Tia-Clair Toomey will not defend her title as she is pregnant with her first child. Two-time reigning Fittest Man on Earth® Justin Medeiros is still in the mix to potentially three-peat. 2022 CrossFit Games bronze medalist Ricky Garard is out for the remainder of the 2023 seasons due to injury, which leaves a podium spot open for the taking.

    Featured image: @crossfitgames on Instagram

    The post 2023 CrossFit Age Group Semifinal Results appeared first on BarBend.



    Source link
    Fitnessnacks – #CrossFit #Age #Group #Semifinal #Results
    Courtesy : https://barbend.com/2023-crossfit-age-group-semifinal-results/

    - Advertisement -

    Related articles

    Share article

    Latest articles

    Jonathan Henningsson (93KG) Raw Bench Presses an IPF Junior World Record of 225.5 Kilograms – Fitnessnacks

    Henningsson broke the Junior world record twice on his way to the world title.Last updated on May 30th, 2024 Swedish bench specialist Jonathan...

    Here’s why you should watch the B.C. Lions this season Fitnessnacks

    Breadcrumb Trail LinksSportsFootballCFLBC LionsThe Vancouver Canucks are done, the Vancouver Whitecaps are slipping down the standings, and the B.C. Lions are about to...

    Waiting for SCOTUS – KFF Health News – Fitnessnacks

    The Host June means it’s time for the Supreme Court to render rulings on the biggest and most controversial cases of the term. This...

    Is it Okay to Put a Treadmill in a Garage? (2024) – Fitnessnacks

    Purchasing a new treadmill for your home is a great way to reach your fitness goals. In fact, BarBend expert reviewer Amanda Capritto,...

    Alabama football film study: What are Tide getting in summer high school enrollees? Fitnessnacks

    TUSCALOOSA, Ala. — It’s a critical time in Alabama football’s calendar. The summer enrollees officially moved to Tuscaloosa on Sunday, and on Tuesday,...

    Trend

    Subscribe to stay updated.