More

    2023 UK’s Strongest Man and Woman Results — Paul Smith, Rebecca Roberts Retain – Fitnessnacks

    - Advertisement -


    The 2023 UK’s Strongest Man and Strongest Women contests occurred on May 29, 2023, in Nottingham, England. It featured the defending champions in each division — Paul Smith and Rebecca Roberts — defending their titles from the other elite competitors in the field.

    Eight strongmen and eight strongwomen competed in the UK’s Strongest Man and UK’s Strongest Woman contests, respectively. Both contests had four different countries represented among their rosters.

    2023 UK’s Strongest Man Results

    The single-day strongman contest comprised the following five events: Super Yoke, Incline Log Ladder, Silver Dollar Deadlift, Bull Ring, and Power Stairs.

    1. Paul Smith (ENG) — 33 points
    2. Matt Dimond (WAL) — 28.5 points
    3. Callum Crozier (SCO) — 26 points
    4. Andrew Flynn (ENG) — 23.5 points
    5. Chris Beetham (SCO) — 20 points
    6. Louis Jack (SCO) — 19 points
    7. Cilléin Groom (IRL) — 16 points
    8. Scott Milne (SCO) — 14 points

    [Related: 2023 Strongman Champions League Serbia Results — Gavin Bilton Claims Gold]

    2023 UK’s Strongest Woman Results

    The single-day strongwoman contest comprised the following five events: Shield Carry, Block Press, Truck Pull, Max Deadlift, and Bag Over Bar. Check out the results below:

    1. Rebecca Roberts (WAL) — 38 points
    2. Lucy Underdown (ENG) — 37 points
    3. Katie Smith (ENG) — 19 points
    4. Claire Myler (WAL) — 17 points
    5. Izzy Tait (SCO) — 16 points
    6. Sarah Reynolds (IRL) — 13 points
    7. Gemma Moore (IRL) 12 points
    8. Nadine Guy (ENG) — Seven points

    [Related: Five Months Post Surgery, Nick Best Squats 771 Pounds, Deadlifts 675 Pounds in Training]

    [Related: What Accessory Exercises Do the Stoltman Brothers Train To Improve Their Viking Press?]

    UK’s Strongest Man Event Results

    Below are the results of each event for each contest in Nottingham on May 29:

    Super Yoke

    The Super Yoke featured a 405-kilogram yoke to be carried 25 meters in the fastest time possible.

    1. Paul Smith — 23.60 seconds
    2. Matt Dimond — 25.96 seconds
    3. Scott Milne — 27.10 seconds
    4. Cilléin Groom — 27.40 seconds
    5. Chris Beetham — 31.70 seconds
    6. Andrew Flynn — 33.30 seconds
    7. Louis Jack — 36.13 seconds
    8. Callum Crozier — six meters

    Incline Log Ladder

    The Incline Log Ladder featured five logs from 100 to 180 kilograms.

    1. Paul Smith — Five in 71.02 seconds
    2. Matt Dimond — Five in 73.20 seconds
    3. Louis Jack — Four in 37.17 seconds
    4. Chris Beetham — Four in 48.64 seconds
    5. Callum Crozier — Four in 59.30 seconds
    6. Andrew Flynn — Three in 22.74 seconds
    7. Cilléin Groom — Three in 35.04 seconds
    8. Scott Milne — Three in 38.14 seconds

    Silver Dollar Deadlift

    1. Paul Smith — 470 kilograms
    2. Callum Crozier — 455 kilograms (T-second)
    3. Andrew Flynn — 455 kilograms (T-second)
    4. Matt Dimond — 440 kilograms
    5. Louis Jack — 400 kilograms
    6. Chris Beetham — 375 kilograms (T-sixth)
    7. Cilléin Groom — 375 kilograms (T-sixth)
    8. Scott Milne — 375 kilograms (T-sixth)

    Bull Ring

    1. Callum Crozier (T-first)
    2. Matt Dimond (T-first)
    3. Cilléin Groom 
    4. Andrew Flynn 
    5. Paul Smith 
    6. Louis Jack 
    7. Scott Milne 
    8. Chris Beetham 

    Power Stairs

    Athletes attempted to maneuver two 200-kilogram implements up five steps: 

    1. Chris Beetham — Two in 33.28 seconds
    2. Callum Crozier — Two in 36.24 seconds
    3. Andrew Flynn — Two in 36.76 seconds
    4. Paul Smith — Two in 43.98 seconds
    5. Louis Jack — Two in 46.82 seconds
    6. Scott Milne — Two in 70.52 seconds
    7. Matt Dimond — Two in 87.75 seconds
    8. Cilléin Groom — Second implement, Three steps

    [Related: 2023 Shaw Classic Will Feature an Arm-Wrestling Event; Pavlo Kordiyaka, Mateusz Kieliszkowski Added to 16-Man Roster]

    UK’s Strongest Woman Event Results

    Shield Carry

    The Shield Carry was a 20-meter carry with 130 kilograms for time.

    1. Rebecca Roberts — 52.3 meters
    2. Lucy Underdown — 39.8 meters
    3. Katie Smith — 35.9 meters
    4. Gemma Moore — 29.9 meters
    5. Claire Myler — 21.9 meters
    6. Nadine Guy — 14.3 meters
    7. Sarah Reynolds — 12.25 meters
    8. Izzy Tait — 11.95 meters

    Block Press

    The Block Press was for max reps with a 70-kilogram implement. Six of the eight competitors score zero reps and, therefore, no points, effectively making the contest a two-athlete competition between Underdown and Roberts.

    1. Lucy Underdown — Five reps
    2. Rebecca Roberts — Four reps
    3. Katie Smith — zero reps
    4. Claire Myler — zero reps
    5. Izzy Tait — zero reps
    6. Sarah Reynolds — zero reps
    7. Gemma Moore — zero reps
    8. Nadine Guy — zero reps

    Truck Pull

    The Truck Pull for time featured a 20-meter course and an 8,000-kilogram truck.

    1. Rebecca Roberts — 22.69 seconds
    2. Lucy Underdown — 23.47 seconds
    3. Claire Myler — 30.37 seconds
    4. Sarah Reynolds — 33.06 seconds
    5. Izzy Tait — 35.56 seconds
    6. Katie Smith — 35.62 seconds
    7. Nadine Guy — 12.4 meters
    8. Gemma Moore — 6.8 meters

    Max Deadlift

    1. Lucy Underdown — 305 kilograms
    2. Rebecca Roberts — 270 kilograms
    3. Izzy Tait — 260 kilograms
    4. Claire Myler — 240 kilograms (T-fourth)
    5. Katie Smith — 240 kilograms (T-fourth)
    6. Gemma Moore — 240 kilograms (T-fourth)
    7. Sarah Reynolds — 220 kilograms
    8. Nadine Guy — 200 kilograms

    Bag Over Bar

    The Bag Over Bar included five implements from 10 to 18 kilograms over a four-meter bar.

    1. Rebecca Roberts — Five in 19.61 seconds
    2. Lucy Underdown — Five in 27.71 seconds
    3. Katie Smith — Four in 51.56 seconds
    4. Izzy Tait — Three in 19.44 seconds
    5. Sarah Reynolds — Three in 20.40 seconds
    6. Claire Myler — Two in 10.40 seconds
    7. Gemma Moore — Two in 14.77 seconds
    8. Nadine Guy — Two in 58.60 seconds

    Featured image: @paul_smith_94 and @rebeccarobertsstrongwoman on Instagram



    Source link
    Fitnessnacks – #UKs #Strongest #Man #Woman #Results #Paul #Smith #Rebecca #Roberts #Retain
    Courtesy : https://barbend.com/2023-uks-strongest-man-and-woman-results/

    - Advertisement -

    Related articles

    Share article

    Latest articles

    Bill Walton was the best friend and a unique talent – Press Enterprise Fitnessnacks

    Bill Walton, one of one.Though the world would be better, wouldn’t it, if everyone had a little more of what made him so...

    2024 Everest Muscle Show Results – Fitnessnacks

    Two Olympia qualifications were on the line in Warsaw, Poland.Last updated on May 27th, 2024 The 2024 Everest Muscle Show was held in Warsaw, Poland,...

    French Open Day 2: Nadal leaves Roland Garros door ajar, Andreescu returns Fitnessnacks

    Welcome back to the French Open Briefing, where The Athletic will explain the stories behind the stories on each day of the tournament.On day...

    Tonio Burton Wins 2024 California State Championships Pro Bodybuilding Show – Fitnessnacks

    Burton will return to the Olympia stage, thanks to this win.Last updated on May 27th, 2024 Tonio Burton is the 2024 California State...

    Luca Reger Wins 2024 German Classic Pro Classic Physique Show – Fitnessnacks

    Reger’s first pro victory came in his home country.Last updated on May 27th, 2024 Luca Reger is the 2024 German Classic Pro champion....

    Trend

    Subscribe to stay updated.